Home » Products » Marigold Extract

Product Category

loading

Share to:

Marigold Extract

Marigold Extract, one of the most common Carotenoids widely presented in plants especially dark-green leafy vegetables. Lutein is synthesized only by plant itself and like other xanthophylls which is usually found in green leafy vegetables such as spinach, kale and Marigold Flower.
In green plants,Marigold Extract lutein act as modulate light energy and serve as a non-photochemical quenching agents to deal with triplet chlorophyll (an excited form of chlorophyll), which is over produced at very high light levels, during photosynthesis. Lutein is also a very important natural yellow pigment in our lives due to its color.
Availability:
Quantity:

Product Name: Marigold Extract
Botanical Source: Marigold Flower
Latin Name: Tagetes Erecta L.
Part Used:Flower
Appearance: yellow fine powder
Specification: 5%, 10%, 20%, 50%, 90% HPLC(Can be customized.)
CAS No.:127-40-2
Molecular formula: C30H26O12
Molecular weight: 568.85


Function
Marigold Extract Lutein is one kind of mixed carotenoid including zeaxanthin and cryptoxanthin. It is natural colorant, pigment, and antioxidant with stable, safe and reliable effect. Main functions are as follows:
(1)Promoting the healthy of eye and skin through reducing the risk of macular degeneration, supporting normal eye functions and protecting the retina by blocking harmful blue light.
(2)Eliminating free-radicals,protecting human body from harm??improve immunity, protecting skin from the harmful solar ray.
(3) Preventing cardiopathy and cancer.

Application Area
Lutein has the characteristics, such as natural, nutrition and multifunction. It is extensively used in food, health products, cosmetics, pharmaceutical and feed additive.
(1)Applied in food field, it is mainly used as food additives for colorant and nutrient.
(2)Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is mainly used in vision care products to alleviate visual fatigue, reduce incidence of AMD, retinitis pigmentosa (RP), cataract, retinopathy, myopia, floaters, and glaucoma.
(3)Applied in cosmetics, it is mainly used to whitening, anti-wrinkle and UV protection.
(4)Applied in feed additive, it is mainly used in feed additive for laying hens and table poultry to improve the color of egg yolk and chicken. Make high commercial value fishes more attactive, such as salmon, trout and spectacular fish.

Previous: 
Next: 

If you have any questions, please contact us via email or telephone and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Products

Quick Links

Contact Us

Copyright© 2022 OnenessPoint. | Sitemap